Privacy Policy

ALCO WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

 

A. Introduction

ARTHALAND CORPORATION values and is committed to the protection of Personal Information. This Privacy Notice explains the collection, processing and disclosure of your Personal Information pursuant to Republic Act (RA) No. 10173, also known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”. By visiting, browsing and interacting with this website, you are deemed to have read and consented to the use, collection and processing your Personal Information in the manner described here. Also, you are enjoined to check our Privacy Policy Page time and again to check on changes and/or amendments to this Privacy Notice.

 

B. Collection of Personal Information

  1. Name
  2. Contact Number or Mobile Number
  3. E-Mail Address

 

C. Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

  1. Prospect Gathering
  2. Verification of identity
  3. Sales Client Ownership and Arbitration [internal]
  4. Record Keeping and Documentation by Sales and Marketing [internal]
  5. Customer Service [answering inquiries and questions]
  6. Communication/Correspondence
  7. Web and digital marketing metrics

 

D. Security of Personal Information and Disclosure to Third Party

Your Personal Information is controlled by the Marketing Department of Arthaland Corporation. Its security is important to us, hence, we employ appropriate organizational, technical and physical measures to protect them against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use, and other unlawful forms of processing. Arthaland ensures that confidentiality safeguards have been put in place to warrant that your right to Personal Information protection remains unaffected.

 

However, if and when necessary, your Personal Information may be disclosed to the following third parties:

  1. External professional advisors and auditors, and
  2. Government departments and authorities.

 

E. Information Access and Correction

You have the right to request access and correct your Personal Information and to withdraw your consent given to us hereunder. Such request however, may be subject to the requirements in RA No. 10173 and Arthaland’s procedure for this purpose.

 

F. Information Retention Standard

Any Personal Information shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes abovementioned. We undertake to ensure that all Personal Information is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed.

 

G. Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like to make any recommendation or comment to improve the quality of our Privacy Policy, please email us at dp_officer@arthaland.com.

Please Wait